?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Sat, Oct. 21st, 2006, 05:13 pm
simmysim: ~*NEWS*~

Alright. I went to pick up my computer today to find out that something (THIS IS GOING TO SHOCK YOU) went wrong. They said they're gonna have to start ALL over, and I just can't make you guys wait that long.

Here's the deal: If you have your fic, feel free to post it. Here, there, anywhere. It's your fic, do what you will, with my blessing.

If you DON'T have your fic, I will email it to you the MOMENT it becomes available to me (And it will, it's just . . . gonna take some time) and like. IDK. Twelve amazon.com dollars. I'm so sorry about this, I feel like the wettest blanket ever.

Even though this ended on a . . . weak note, I truly hope you all enjoyed writing and participating as much as I enjoyed reading and posting.

Sat, Oct. 21st, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
haldane

Thank you for trying - I wrote two fics that never would have been written if not for the prompt list. I'll post them both here, and then later at my own journal. That way I'm pretty certain to reach the people who wrote the prompts.

And none of this is your fault. Crap falls on the just and unjust alike. (Or is that rain? I can never remember.)

Sat, Oct. 21st, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
roga

Hey, don't worry about it - the upcoming fics have given us something to look forward to these past couple of weeks. Thanks for making it happen to begin with :-)

Sat, Oct. 21st, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC)
npkedit

Without your prompting, I never would have written the fic in the first place. So, even though Murphy rained on your parade, you should take a bow!

Sun, Oct. 22nd, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
vitawash24

Dang, bummer. (Ah, computer repair. Why has no one written an angst-filled epic on the subject?) Sorry to hear it's still tormenting you!

Sun, Oct. 22nd, 2006 12:43 am (UTC)
vanillafluffy

Hey, it was fun while it lasted. I hope your computer gets better soon! I know what hell comp problems can be.

Sun, Oct. 22nd, 2006 03:33 am (UTC)
sleepyheathen

oh, simmy, it's okay, i think we all can understand.
thank you so much for doing this, without it i never would have written any house fics for people to actually read.
(Deleted comment)

Sun, Oct. 22nd, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
tianar

Even though there were unforeseen difficulties, you still rock hardcore for organizing all this. Major major kudos and love to you, Simmy. I had a lovely time reading all the wonderful Chase stories! ^_^

Sun, Oct. 22nd, 2006 05:23 pm (UTC)
faelinn

I'm so sorry about your computer! That really sucks. :( But because of the delay, I actually finished my fic, so I'll be posting it here sometime soon. Thank you so much for starting this all! It's been fun. :)

Mon, Oct. 23rd, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
alexiscc2000

Aww, sorry you've had to go thru all that - computers and all things connected with them can be really Satanic at times. :( But we very much appreciate all that you do to bring Chase stories our way! :X

Tue, Oct. 24th, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC)
karaokegal

Thanks again for doing the fic-a-thon in the first place. Writing "The Chase Fic That Ate My Life", was an incredible experience and I got some of the best comments of my LJ life for it. I'm sorry you've gone through computer hell and hope things get better sooner rather than later. You totally rock!